Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Past Winners

 

2019 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Service – Meritage

Outstanding Restaurateur– Luke Shimp kindRED Hospitality

Outstanding Restaurant– Hai Hai

Outstanding Baker/Pastry Chef– Christina Kaelberer /Edwards Dessert Kitchen

Outstanding Chef– Justin Sutherland/Madison Restaurant Group

Beverage Innovator– Marco Zappia/Martina and Colita’s

Outstanding Bartender– Sean Jones/Fhima’s MPLS

Best Brewery– Lift Bridge Brewing Co.

Outstanding Entertainment Restaurant– Can Can Wonderland

Outstanding Caterer– Chowgirls Killer Catering/Heidi Andermack and Amy Lynn Brown

Hidden Gem– Birch’s on the Lake/Burton Joseph

Community Hero– Nathan Sartain

Rising Star– Joshua Walboltz

Lifetime Achievement– Sue Zelickson

 

2018 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Service– Mucci’s /Tim Niver

Outstanding Restaurateur – Ann Kim and Conrad Leifur – Young Joni, Pizzeria Lola, Hello Pizza

Outstanding Restaurant – Bellecour /Gavin Kaysen

Outstanding Baker/Pastry Chef – Emily Marks /The Bachelor Farmer

Outstanding Chef– Jamie Malone/Grand Café

Beverage Innovator– Brie Roland/St. Genevieve

Hidden Gem– Moroccan Flavors

Community Hero– Lachelle Cunningham & Michelle Horovitz/Breaking Bread Café

Rising Star– Adam Eaton/Saint Dinette

Lifetime Achievement– Wayne Kostroski/Restaurateur and founder of The Taste of the NFL

 

2016 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Restaurant – Joan’s in the Park

Outstanding Bakery– Patisserie 46

Outstanding Chef– J.D. Fratzke/Saint Dinette and Strip Club Meat & Fish

Community Hero– Fernando Silvia/Harriet Brasserie

Lifetime Achievement– Lynne Rossetto Kasper, host of Splendid Table

Emerging Food Professional– Eddie Wu/Cook St. Paul

Outstanding Bartender– Nathaniel Smith/Spoon & Stable

Outstanding Brewery– Town Hall Brewery

Outstanding Distillery– Tattersall Distilling

Outstanding Food Truck– MidNord Empanada

 

2015 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Restaurant Service– The Corner Table

Outstanding Restaurant– Spoon and Stable

Outstanding Pastry Chef– Karyn Tomlinson

Outstanding Chef– Marshall Paulson

Emerging Food Professional– Thomas Kim

Outstanding Bartender– Robb Jones

Outstanding Food Truck– Tatanka

Outstanding Beverage Program– GYST Fermentation Bar

Outstanding Restaurant Design– The Commodore Bar and Restaurant

Outstanding Local Craft Brew– 300 IPA by Fulton Beer

Community Hero– Seth Bixby Dougherty

Lifetime Achievement– Molly Broder

 

2014 Charlie Awards

Outstanding Service – Corner Table

Outstanding Restaurant– Brasserie Zentral

Outstanding Pastry Chef – Jon Kraus/Patisserie 46

Outstanding Chef– Alex Roberts

Outstanding Bartender – Jesse Held/Parlour, Coup d’Etat

Outstanding Food Truck– Moral Omnivore

Outstanding Beverage program– Butcher & the Boar

Outstanding Design– Coup d’Etat

Outstanding Local Brew– Westside IPA/Harriet Brewery

Community Hero– Vincent Francoual

Outstanding Food Professional– Thomas Boemer/Corner Table

Outstanding Menu Item – “The Grill Charlie’s,” two tenderloin sliders with béarnaise from the St. Paul Grill

 

2013 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Restaurant Service– La Belle Vie

Outstanding Restaurant– Butcher and The Boar

Outstanding Pastry Chef– Diane Yang

Outstanding Chef– Sameh Wadi

Outstanding Bartender– Dan Oskey

Outstanding Food Truck Item– Hot Indian Foods

Outstanding Local Craft Brew– Lift Bridge Brewer/Hop Dish IPA

Outstanding Restaurant Design– Burch Steakhouse

Community Hero and Outstanding Neighbor– Tracy Singleton

Emerging Food Professional – Tyler Shipton

Outstanding Menu Item– Corner Table

Lifetime Achievement Award– Lucia Watson

 

2012 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Restaurant Service– Meritage

Outstanding Restaurant– Tilia

Outstanding Pastry Chef– Michelle Gayer/Heartland Restaurant

Outstanding Chef– Doug Flicker

Outstanding Bartender– Johnny Michaels

Outstanding Local Craft Brew– Summit Saga IPA

Outstanding Restaurant Design– The Bachelor Farmer

Community Hero– Brenda Langton, owner of Spoonriver

Emerging Food Professional– Birk Gruden and Christina Nguyen/Hola Arepa

Lifetime Achievement– Lenny Russo/Heartland Restaurant

Local Do-Gooder– Randy Stanley

Outstanding Cup of Coffee– Moroccan Mocha

 

2011 Charlie Winners

Outstanding Food Item – Salmon with Roasted Corn Salsa

Outstanding Restaurant– Piccolo

Outstanding Chef– Tim McKee/La Belle Vie

Outstanding Pastry Chef – Khanh Tran

Outstanding Wait Staff– La Belle Vie

Outstanding Restaurant Design – Parma 8200

Emerging Food Professional – Mike Phillips/Green Ox Meat Co

Best Innovation to Reduce Food Waste – Heartland Restaurant

Lifetime Achievement– Richard D’Amico, Larry D’Amico, Paul Smith

The mayor honored longtime servers– Cheryl Brezny, Roxanne Olson and Marcia Freeman

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags